Privacy Statement

 

At jobweb.com.au, we understand how important privacy is and we abide by the Privacy Act 1998. This document discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices, as we value our users, and recognize their rights to keep information private.

 

Collecting Information on jobweb.com.au Visitors

jobweb.com.au collects information on our site visitors collectively including which sections of the site are most frequently visited, how often and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non-personal information to better our services by monitoring which parts of on the site which are visited the most. This information may be shared with jobweb.com.au partners to provide them with an overview of how jobweb.com.au visitors use the site. This is done for the purposes of providing you with the best online career management services. To do this it may be necessary for you to provide additional information to jobweb.com.au as detailed below. 

 

Collecting Information on jobweb.com.au Visitors

jobweb.com.au collects information that is necessary for the function of the site activities. When you visit jobweb.com.au we may make a record of your visit and log some or all of the following information for statistical, maintenance or improvement purposes: Your service or internet provider (IP) address – information is gathered in summation only and cannot be traced to an individual user; The address of the referring site (if any); The date and time of your visit; Your top level domain name (for example, .org.au, .gov.au, .com.au etc); The address of the page that is accessed and the documents downloaded; The type of browser you used. We also collect personal information when you complete the contact form or when you subscribe to our online newsletter. jobweb.com.au utilises this information to improve and enhance our services by monitoring the areas on the site which are most popular to you. This non-personal information may be shared with jobweb.com.au partners to provide them with an overview of how visitors use jobweb.com.au. Email Communications from jobweb.com.au jobweb.com.au also provides you with selected information about new jobs listed on the site, as well as info on career-related topics in our email newsletter. This free service is sent to registered users and provides the option of opting out of receiving these by clicking the “unsubscribe” link on emails sent.

 

Storage & Security of Personal Information

jobweb.com.au has implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security procedures in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. jobweb.com.au regularly reviews security and encryption technologies and will strive to protect information to the fullest extent possible. jobweb.com.au allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers. jobweb.com.au will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information. jobweb.com.au Partners & Advertisers jobweb.com.au provides links and passes online application to third party sites. The use of your information by these third party sites is not within the control of jobweb.com.au and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these companies.

 

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of text that is placed within the memory of a computer and can be later retrieved by web page servers. jobweb.com.au uses cookies to enhance your interaction and convenience with its website and does not use cookies to record any personal information.

 

Privacy & Site Changes

jobweb.com.au may review and update its privacy statement in the future if required. Revised versions will be updated on the website. The website itself will be updated from time to time, to ensure the best service to all viewers and advertisers. Contact Us If you have any questions about this privacy statement, or have feedback to help improve jobweb.com.au you can contact us

 

For more information about privacy issues in Australia, please visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioners website.